Get a FLAT 5% DISCOUNT on all Pickup Orders from our Dun Laoghaire location. Use the code PICKUP at checkout!



AW Bergamot (FCF) Essential Oil (10 ml)

Regular price €4.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Ancient Wisdom Bergamot (FCF) Essential Oil (10 ml) 

Pure & Natural Essential Oils for Therapeutic, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic & Fragrancing Uses

Latin Name : Citrus Bergamia

Part Of Plant Used : Fruit Peel

Source : Ivory Coast

Extraction Method : Cold Expression

Bergamot Essential Oil is extracted by expression from the ripe as well as unripe fruits of the bergamot orange tree. This essential oil that smells citrus-like yet sweet, is great for creating a relaxed and happy feeling. It is useful in the treatment of urinary tract infections, skin troubles, and boosts the functions of the liver, spleen and stomach.

Bergamot essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat depression, stress, tension, low self-confidence, fear, and hysteria. It is useful in healing skin infections like general wounds, psoriasis, cold sores, and eczema. This oil is said to help those suffering from SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder), PMS, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds, and flu. Bergamot oil is a favourite in aromatherapy and is used in vaporisers and diffusers, massages, and blended into bath water. Experts advice caution when using this oil on sensitive skin if it is exposed to sunlight after application, as this may cause burns. Keep out of the sun if this oil has been used on the skin.

FCF (furanocoumarin-free) refers to the chemical constituent(s) responsible for extreme sensitization of the skin to sunlight that has been removed from the essential oil.

Bergamot FCF is one of the few citrus peel oils that has the benefit of wearability in both perfumes and body oils without the potential risk of phototoxicity. In every other way, the therapeutic applications for Bergamot FCF are the same as for Bergamot (whole) essential oil.

The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold. It has been grown since the 16th century in the Mediterranean countries like Italy and Greece. It's been used in the perfume and food industries (Earl Grey tea) for a long time. While essential oil has begun to be extracted more recently, the fruit, and its essence and flavour have been used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years.

Disclaimer: Any or all the benefits outlined here are not medical advice. The information provided above is based on research done through various websites on the internet and do not constitute the opinion of the author. If you have any specific medical conditions, please consult your doctor before consuming this. This is in no way a substitute to any medication prescribed by your doctor.